Natural Resources Leadership Institute

Class XVIII (2018-2019)

Fellows


Name Position & Organization
Katherine Allen County Extension Director; Extension Agent IV-Family, Youth, and Community Sciences, UF/IFAS Extension
Ethan Basore Harvest Operations, TKM Bengard Farms LLC
Vanessa Bessey Environmental Administrator, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Office of Agricultural Water Policy
Rena Borkhataria Research Assistant Professor, Wildlife Ecology & Conservation, Everglades Research and Education Center, University of Florida/IFAS
Hannah Brown Communications Manager, PhD Student, School of Natural Resources and Environment, University of Florida
Amy Copeland South Region Land Manager, St. Johns River Water Management District
Yesenia Escribano Environmental Consultant, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Office of Agricultural Water Policy
Cyndi Fernandez Assistant Director, Conservation Florida
Ashleigh Fountain Biologist-Planning Technical Lead, Coastal Navigation Section, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District
Jay Garcia Wildlife Biologist, U.S. Forest Service
Derrell Jones Captain, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Catherine Kennedy Senior Wildlife Assistance Biologist, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
William McKinstry Land Management Program Manager, Suwannee River Water Management District
Benjamin Melnick Deputy Director, Division of Water Resource Management, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Lourdes Mena Fish and Wildlife Biologist, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Chad Roberts Associate Director of Marketing, Florida Farm Bureau Federation
Brian Scheick Assistant Research Scientist, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Karen Schlatter Associate Director, Colorado River Delta Program, Sonoran Institute
Wesley Seitz Public Hunting Areas Biologist, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Stacey Simmons Environmental Specialist III, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Office of Agricultural Water Policy
Jessica Sutt Wildlife Refuge Specialist, Southwest Florida Gulf Coast Refuge Complex, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Lily Swanbrow Becker Climate Adaptation Coordinator, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Ashley Williams Assistant, Wetland Preserve LLC

Schedule
(Download )

Dates Topic Location
August 22-24, 2018 Coastal Erosion & Community Resilience Cedar Key
September 26-28, 2018 Endangered Species: The Future of the Florida Panther Immokalee
October 17-19, 2018 Fisheries Management: Red Snapper
Destin
November 14-16, 2018 Sea Level Rise: Threats to & Solutions for Urban Areas Miami
January 23-25, 2019 Changing Dynamics in Agriculture & Rural Communities Clewiston
February 20-22, 2019 Water Quality: Springs & Agriculture Dowling Park
March 20-22, 2019 Wildlife Corridors Keystone Heights
April 10-12, 2019 Graduation & practicum presentations Gainesville

Sessions begin at noon on Wednesday and end at noon on Friday. The graduation session begins at noon on Wednesday and culminates with a ceremony and dinner reception the evening of Friday, April 12.

To learn more about Class XVIII, check out the monthly NRLI newsletters. NRLI News