Natural Resources Leadership Institute

NRLI Alumni

Class IV


Gian Basili Public Access to the Lake Apopka North Shore Restoration Area St. Johns River Water Management District
Dianne Behringer Southeast Florida Coral Reef Initiative Florida Museum of Natural History
Marella Bradway (Crane) Have you Been Biscayne Bay Friendly? Poster Project SRA International
Deborah Burr Operation Blue Roof and Beyond: Protocol on the Deployment of AmeriCorps Teams for Disaster Recovery Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Jon Dain Strengthening Inter-institutional and Conflict Management Skills in the Brazilian Amazon University of Florida Center for Latin American Studies
Ann Forstchen Improving FWC's Response to Mortality/Disease Events Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission - Fish and Wildlife Research Institute
Rolando Garcia Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Alternative Mobility Permit Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Bob Heeke Excellence in Land Management Program Suwannee River Water Mangement District
Carolee Howe Tri-county Potato Farmers' Crisis: The Profitability Challenge CORE/Office of Public Policy Advocacy Center for Persons with Disabilities, Inc
Kim Love Indian River Lagoon South Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan Outreach Tetra Tech EC, Inc.
Emily McBryan (Mott) Green Roofs Brown and Caldwell
Gabrielle Milch Watershed education Milch & Associates, Inc.
Janet Mizzi Protection of an endangered Beach Mouse on the Rapidly Developing Barrier Islands of Perdido Key, Florida. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Marjorie Moore Provide a CEU approved course to Landscape Architects that links Landscape Architecture, Ecology and Horticulture to Prevent Plant Invasions Wheeler and Traviss, P.A.
Ann Moore Citizen Education St. Johns River Water Management District
Mary Oakley   The Century Commission for a Sustainable Florida
Carl Petrick Building Consensus and Developing a Strategy to Address Timber Damage on the Ocala National Forest in the Aftermath of Hurricanes Frances and Jeanne U.S. Forest Service
Church Roberts Southwest Florida Environmental Initiatives Conference Johnson Engineering
Carolyn Saft Practicum Report for Floral Park Homeowner's Association: Neighborhood Improvements UF/IFAS Extension Suwannee County
Wes Wheeler   Wheeler and Traviss, P.A.


Session Topic & Report Dates Location
1 Everglades Restoration South January 20-24, 2004 Everglades National Park
2 Property Rights and Comprehensive Plans February 26-28, 2004 Wakulla Springs
3 Reclamation of Phosphate-Mined Land April 22-24, 2004 Haines City
4 National Forest Access and the ATV Issue April 1-3, 2004 Ocala National Forest
5 Indian River Lagoon Restoration -- The Role of BMPs May 20-22, 2004 Jensen Beach
6 Florida Natural Resource Policy and Structure June 24-26, 2004 Camp Weed, Live Oak
7 Upper St. Johns Restoration September 23-25, 2004 Vero Beach